The University of Arizona College of Fine Arts

Graduation Convocation

Virtual Ceremony | Fall 2020

School Of Theatre, Film & Television

Andrew Belser
Director

Outstanding Senior Address

Rachel Matsuo Saindon
Outstanding Senior, School of Theatre, Film & Television

In lieu of a spoken address, our Outstanding Senior for the School of Theatre, Film & Television elected to submit a short film she wrote and directed titled “プロレスPro Wres”.

Showcase School of Theatre, Film & Television

Famdemic

Each year, School of Theatre, Film & Television students have the option to take part in a Sitcom Boot Camp guided by TFTV adjunct instructor and award-winning director Brian Levant (Happy Days, Mork & Mindy, Beethoven, The Spy Next Door). In the boot camp, students simulate every step of the creative process, along with the pressure and improvisational thinking experienced in a professional writers room. In 2020, students addressed the pandemic and how it has affected lives by writing a 30-minute comedy script, FAMDEMIC.

Watch the story and characters come to life as professional actors read the speaking parts in a virtual, staged table read narrated by Levant. The cast includes Marion Ross (Mrs. Cunningham from Happy Days), Brian Haley (Gran Torino), Alex Meneses (Everybody Loves Raymond), Jim Meskimen (Family Guy), Julia Reilly (School Spirit, Dead Silent), Alex Simpson (Figment Crave, UA BFA Acting 2023) and Zane Austin (Max II).

Acting & Musical Theatre Gallery

Congratulations from the Acting & Musical Theatre faculty. Enjoy these production photos of our graduating seniors.

Degree Candidates

School of Theatre, Film & Television

Each degree candidate's name links to their personal page, where you can view their photo and/or quote, if submitted, and leave them a video or written message.

Academic distinctions are projections based on data as of December 1, 2020, and may differ from the final diploma distinction.

Aung Tun Aye

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Joseph Thomas Clark

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television
Magna Cum Laude

Kyle Jordan Cota

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Abigail Eugenia Dunscomb

Bachelor of Arts: Theatre Arts
Summa Cum Laude

Hannah Lee Gammon

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Luis Fernando Gonzalez

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Shira Elena Maas

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Musical Theatre

Alexander Donovan Mason

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Musical Theatre
Summa Cum Laude

Henry Aaron McCormick

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production

Maggie Josephine McNeil

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production
Magna Cum Laude

Matthew Alexander Milne

Bachelor of Arts: Theatre Arts

Marina Rose Oloño

Bachelor of Arts: Theatre Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Rogelio Yasser Perea

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Rachel Matsuo Saindon

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television
Magna Cum Laude

Toshihiro Shojima

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Tenaya Rose Tidwell

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production
Cum Laude

Lauren Rebecca Vialva

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production
Magna Cum Laude

Grant Allen Webb

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Megan Ashley Wiese

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production
Summa Cum Laude

BEAR

DOWN