Select Page

The University of Arizona College of Fine Arts

Graduation Convocation

Fall 2021

Degree Candidates

Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt

Each degree candidate's name links to their personal page, where you can view their photo and/or quote, if submitted.

Academic distinctions are projections based on data as of October 22, 2021, and may differ from the final diploma distinction.

Bachelor of Arts

Adriana Acedo Campillo

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television | Theatre Arts

Luis Enrique Aranda

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Christopher Javier Calleja

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Nikki Morgan Campbell

Bachelor of Arts: Studio Art
Magna Cum Laude

Juan Carlos Clark

Bachelor of Arts: Art History
Summa Cum Laude

Kate Ward Gallagher

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Cecelia Blanca Garcia

Bachelor of Arts: Art History

Elisa Gonzalez

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television
Cum Laude

Shannon Margaret Harrington

Bachelor of Arts: Studio Art

Mackenzie Dee Hughes

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Isabella Christine Kearney

Bachelor of Arts: Art History
Magna Cum Laude

Grace Irene Kim

Bachelor of Arts: Studio Art - NULL

Tiyee A. La Mar

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Allison Grace Maxwell

Bachelor of Arts: Art History
Summa Cum Laude With Honors

John Jay Tackitt

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Martin Alejandro Valdez

Bachelor of Arts: Studio Art

Brianna Arleen Velasco

Bachelor of Arts: Art History

Bachelor of Music

Diego Reyes Abeytia

Bachelor of Music: Music Education

Nannette Avendano Rodriguez

Bachelor of Music: Music Education | Performance: Voice
Cum Laude

Daniella Erma Dea Bolin

Bachelor of Music: Performance - Composition

Katherine Anne Damon

Bachelor of Music: Performance - Harp

Morgan J.C. Hardy

Bachelor of Music: Performance - Voice

Antonio Alberto Heredia

Bachelor of Music: Music Education

Michael Robert Koellner

Bachelor of Music: Music Education
Cum Laude

Jack Hunter Schmidgall

Bachelor of Music: Music Education
Cum Laude

Roxanna Denise Stevens Ibarra

Bachelor of Music: Music Education
Cum Laude

Erik Matthew Sylliaasen

Bachelor of Music: Music Education

Elizabeth Anne Tucker

Bachelor of Music: Music Education
Cum Laude

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Tennyson Sue Aaronson-Glaab

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Art and Visual Culture Education - Teaching
Magna Cum Laude

Mark Anthony Almanza

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Photography
Cum Laude

Sofia Anzaldua

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design
Summa Cum Laude With Honors

Jessica Michelle Baker

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design
Magna Cum Laude

Cassandra Suzanne Bauer

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Photography, Video and Imaging

Sophie Evelyn Baygents

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design
Summa Cum Laude

Isabella Marie Cardenas

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Two Dimensional
Summa Cum Laude

Lisseth Carrillo

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design
Summa Cum Laude

Ron Frank Creason

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production - Design Technical Production

Jennifer Ashley Cuadros

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production - Design Technical Production
Summa Cum Laude

Andrea Nahir Damiani Negron

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Dance
Magna Cum Laude

Sandra Faye Elliott

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Two Dimensional
Magna Cum Laude

Isabelle Yi Martinez Esparza

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Photography

Lourdes Gomez

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design
Cum Laude

Daniela Caridad Gonzalez

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design

Sofia Elena Gonzalez

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Musical Theatre

Christina Marie Harrison

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production - Design Technical Production

Megan Emily Hazeltine

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design

Lia Victoria Hernandez

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design

Lela Marnae Higbie

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design
Magna Cum Laude

Richard McKay Keith

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production - Design Technical Production
Magna Cum Laude

Reagan Nicole Kennedy

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Musical Theatre
Summa Cum Laude

Annalise Nicole Kusy

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Dance
Summa Cum Laude

Clint Jason Mann

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design
Magna Cum Laude

Chelsy Alexandra Mata

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design

Natalie Alcott Mills

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Photography
Summa Cum Laude

Emma Marie Monschein

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Dance
Cum Laude

Michaela Pisciotta

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Art and Visual Culture Education - Teaching
Magna Cum Laude

Jacob Huy Polishook

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design
Cum Laude

Melissa Rendon

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design
Summa Cum Laude

Megan Margaret Riehl

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Art and Visual Culture Education - Teaching
Magna Cum Laude

Hannah Reese Schuer

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Photography

Mayra Cecilia Taborda

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design

Joshua A. Torres

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Photography

China Ann Toto

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Art and Visual Culture Education - Teaching

Alia Elle Vinson

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Musical Theatre
Magna Cum Laude

Ethan Wilson

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production - Design Technical Production

Xuxian Zhang

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration and Design

Master of Arts

Morgan Elizabeth Byrd

Master of Arts: Art History
Thesis: Unbridled Elegance: Photographs of African American Jockeys Who Competed in the Kentucky Derby, 1875-1901
Thesis Director: Dr. Jeehey Kim

Emily Susan Hager

Master of Arts: Art History
Thesis: Mapping History: an Object History of UAMA’s Virgin and Child
Thesis Director: Dr. Irene Romano

Devan Rhiann Marin

Master of Arts: Art and Visual Culture Education - Community and Museums
Thesis: Fashion and Identity in LGBTQ+ Youth: A Case Study in Conjunction with Mapping Q
Thesis Director: Dr. Carissa DiCindio

Samantha Dawn Rainer

Master of Arts: Art History
Degree Director: Dr. Paul Ivey

Master of Music

Melisa Karic

Master of Music: Performance - Violin
Major Professor: Professor Timothy Kantor

Master of Fine Arts

Caitlin Grace Rose

Master of Fine Arts: Dance
Thesis: Moldable Memories: an experiential immersion at the Biosphere 2
Thesis Chair: Dr. Suzanne Knosp

Daniel Staggs

Master of Fine Arts: Theatre Arts - Theatre Design and Production

Victor Stephen Straub

Master of Fine Arts: Dance
Thesis: Two Point View: An Exploration of Movement and Music in The South Lung
Thesis Chair: Associate Professor Elizabeth George-Fesch

Doctor of Musical Arts

Zachary James Bramble

Doctor of Musical Arts: Composition
Title of Composition: Symphony no. 2
Major Professor: Prof. Daniel Asia

Sean Peter Bresemann

Doctor of Musical Arts: Conducting - Orchestral
Document: Representing Gestures with Symbols in a Conductor’s Score: A Score-Marking Method Developed from Frederik Prausnitz’s Score and Podium and Applied to Franz Schreker’s Kammersymphonie
Major Professor: Dr. Thomas Cockrell

He Huang

Doctor of Musical Arts: Conducting

Daniel R. Hursey

Doctor of Musical Arts: Performance - Bassoon
Document: The League of Composers Wind Quintet: Its Members, History, Works, and Role in Inter-American Diplomacy
Major Professors: Dr. William Dietz and Dr. Sara Fraker

Raphael David Lizama

Doctor of Musical Arts: Performance - Viola
Document: The “Bel Canto” Viola: The Significance of Alessandro Rolla in the Viola Catalog
Major Professor: Dr. Molly Gebrian

Doctor of Philosophy

Michael Barrett

Doctor of Philosophy: Art History & Education - Art and Visual Culture Education
Dissertation: Boris Nieslony and His Legacy: A Case Study of a Performance Art Mentor
Dissertation Director: Dr. Ryan Shin