The University of Arizona College of Fine Arts

Graduation Convocation

Virtual Ceremony | Fall 2020

Degree Candidates

Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt

Each degree candidate's name links to their personal page, where you can view their photo and/or quote, if submitted, and leave them a video or written message.

Academic distinctions are projections based on data as of December 1, 2020, and may differ from the final diploma distinction.

Bachelor of Arts

Aung Tun Aye

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Nicole Borchaloui

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art - Illustration + Design

Alice Qinghui Chen

Bachelor of Arts: Studio Art
Magna Cum Laude

Joseph Thomas Clark

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television
Magna Cum Laude

Juan Carlos Clark

Bachelor of Arts: Art History
Summa Cum Laude

Kyle Jordan Cota

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Abigail Eugenia Dunscomb

Bachelor of Arts: Theatre Arts
Summa Cum Laude

Dennis Eagar

Bachelor of Arts: Music
Magna Cum Laude

Alexandra Elizabeth Fallgatter

Bachelor of Arts: Music

Lena Justine Farber

Bachelor of Arts: Studio Art
Cum Laude

Hannah Lee Gammon

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Aaron Ray George

Bachelor of Arts: Music
Magna Cum Laude

Luis Fernando Gonzalez

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Gabriel Castile Herrera

Bachelor of Arts: Studio Art

Rula Issa Marji

Bachelor of Arts: Music

Matthew Alexander Milne

Bachelor of Arts: Theatre Arts

Marina Rose Oloño

Bachelor of Arts: Theatre Arts
Magna Cum Laude

Rogelio Yasser Perea

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Rafael Armando Reyes-Worman

Bachelor of Arts: Music

Rachel Matsuo Saindon

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television
Magna Cum Laude

Toshihiro Shojima

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Camilla Stevenson

Bachelor of Arts: Art History
Cum Laude

Juan C Valenzuela

Bachelor of Arts: Studio Art

Grant Allen Webb

Bachelor of Arts: Film and Television

Bachelor of Music

Anthony Patrick Elias-Hand

Bachelor of Music: Music Education

Han Lin

Bachelor of Music: Performance - Piano

Jeremy Luke Meeker-Hackett

Bachelor of Music: Music Education
Magna Cum Laude

Gareth Michael Montanarello

Bachelor of Music: Performance
Magna Cum Laude

David Oregon

Bachelor of Music: Performance
Cum Laude

Daniel Perez

Bachelor of Music: Music Education

George Adriel Ramirez

Bachelor of Music: Performance

Jose Daniel Ramos

Bachelor of Music: Performance

Daniel Stuart Saufley

Bachelor of Music: Performance
Cum Laude

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Lucia Aguirre

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Magna Cum Laude

Isabella Lore Bargas

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Dance

Fabiola Miranda Bedoya

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Cum Laude

Maria Kristina Bejar

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Magna Cum Laude

Benjamin Joseph Cajero

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art

Michael Forrest Cox

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art

Uthai Andres Espinoza

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Art and Visual Culture Education
Magna Cum Laude

Benjamin Joseph Ferguson

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Dance
Magna Cum Laude

Michael Robert Gasker

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Magna Cum Laude

Nicholas Dean Grande

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art

Laura Andrea Gutierrez-Muñoz

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art

Noah Ray Hensley

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art

Haoming Lang

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Illustration + Design

Shira Elena Maas

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Musical Theatre

Devan Rhiann Marin

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Art and Visual Culture Education - Community & Museums
Magna Cum Laude

Viktoria Lissette Martinez

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Magna Cum Laude

Alexander Donovan Mason

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Musical Theatre
Summa Cum Laude

Henry Aaron McCormick

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production

Maggie Josephine McNeil

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production
Magna Cum Laude

Rebecca Lynn Meyerson

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art

John C Mulleneaux

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Summa Cum Laude

Osvaldo Peña

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Magna Cum Laude

Johnny Phan

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Summa Cum Laude With Honors

Deborah Esther Ruiz

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Summa Cum Laude

Hannah Kathleen Smith

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Magna Cum Laude

Skylar Symonds

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Art and Visual Culture Education - Teaching

Tenaya Rose Tidwell

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production
Cum Laude

Brisa Yunuen Tzintzun

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art
Magna Cum Laude

Lauren Rebecca Vialva

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production
Magna Cum Laude

David Joseph Villaseñor

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art

Megan Ashley Wiese

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Theatre Production
Summa Cum Laude

Trevor Campbell Williams

Bachelor of Fine Arts: Studio Art

Master of Arts

Hallye Danielle Becker

Master of Arts: Art History
Thesis: Revolutionary Art in the CER: Examining murals and scrapbooks in a Mexico City primary school
Thesis Director: Dr. Stacie Widdifield

Anjana Madan

Master of Arts: Art and Visual Culture Education
Thesis: Soundscapes: A Participatory Project with the Museum of Contemporary Art Tucson's Summer Camp
Thesis Director: Dr. Carissa DiCindio

Nicholas Matty McCullough

Master of Arts: Art History
Thesis: The Consorts of Power: State Portrait Costumes of the Wives of the French Monarchs
Thesis Director: Dr. Paul Ivey

Andie Rodriguez

Master of Arts: Art and Visual Culture Education
Thesis: Code Catalyst: Digital Storytelling through Illustration and Augmented Reality
Thesis Director: Dr. Ryan Shin

Dorothe Karin Santistevan

Master of Arts: Art History
Thesis: Miniature, Precious, Affective: The Understated Power of Wallet Photos in the Construction of Identity
Thesis Director: Dr. Jeehey Kim

Master of Music

Walter Callum Robbins-Gennerich

Master of Music: Performance
Major Professor: Professor Timothy Kantor

Master of Fine Arts

Emigdio Arredondo Martinez

Master of Fine Arts: Dance
Thesis: Estudio Esencial de Identidad No. 1 2020 (con Cariño pa' la Gente Diaspórica y pa' Mi Mismo)
Thesis Director: Autumn Eckman

Doctor of Musical Arts

Matthew Mark Crosby

Doctor of Musical Arts: Choral Conducting
Document: Franz Schubert's Use of Harmony To Express the Texts in His Musical Settings of Franz Grillparzer's Poetry
Major Professor: Dr. Bruce Chamberlain

Minjun Dong

Doctor of Musical Arts: Performance
Document: A Comparative Study of Vladimir Leyetchkiss' 1985 Piano Transcription of Igor Stravinsky's Rite of Spring
Major Professor: Dr. Daniel Linder & Dr. John Milbauer

Shuo Pan

Doctor of Musical Arts: Performance
Document: Henri Dutilleux's Sonate pour piano, Op. 1 (1947-1948): External Influences on His Idiosyncratic Musical Style
Major Professor: Dr. Rex Woods

Jacob Lewis Ransom

Doctor of Musical Arts: Performance
Document: Use of the Program Ableton Live to Learn, Practice, and Perform Electroacoustic Drumset Works
Major Professor: Dr. Morris Palter

Jeffrey Keith Vanderlee

Doctor of Musical Arts: Choral Conducting
Document: A Rhetorical Analysis of Selected Motets of Johann Christoph Bach (1642-1703)
Major Professor: Dr. Bruce Chamberlain

Neal Warner

Doctor of Musical Arts: Composition
Document: Streamer Symphony
Major Professor: Professor Daniel Asia

Doctor of Philosophy

Kathy Acosta Zavala

Doctor of Philosophy: Musiciology
Disseration: Toward a History of the Institutionalization of the Classical Guitar: Vahdah Olcott-Bickford (1885-1980) and the Shaping of Classical Guitar Culture in Twentieth-Century America
Major Professor: Dr. Matthew Mugmon

Elisabeth Marie Blin

Doctor of Philosophy: Musiciology
Dissertation: Tropic√°lia's Second Generation: Sounding Antropof√°gia and New Gendered Tropes
Major Professor: Dr. Janet Sturman

Dominique Elise Polanco

Doctor of Philosophy: Art History & Education
Dissertation: Facsimiles of Colonialism: The 1565 Pintura del gobernador, alcaldes y regidores de México and Its Reproductions
Dissertation Directors: Dr. Emily Umberger & Dr. Stacie Widdifield

BEAR

DOWN