The University of Arizona College of Fine Arts

Graduation Convocation

Virtual Ceremony | Fall 2020

Acknowledgements Thanks & Credits

Without the unending support of our Arizona Arts Administration and our College of Fine Arts faculty & staff, this milestone for our graduates would not be possible. Thank you, staff and faculty, for your ongoing dedication and commitment to arts education.

 

College of Fine Arts Faculty and Staff, listed alphabetically

Fine Arts Administration

  • Norma Ayon, Assistant Director – Academic Advising
  • Cynthia Barlow, Information Technology Manager, Principal
  • Mark Kenneth Channell, Director of Development
  • Deanna Fitzgerald, Professor, Associate Dean, Fine Arts
  • Tannis Gibson, Professor
  • Jory Hancock, Professor, Director, School of Dance
  • Brian James Harris, Coordinator, UpBeat
  • Dal Hodges, Systems Administrator, Senior
  • Josephine Kelly, Human Resources Generalist III
  • Bianca Metz, Graphic Designer
  • Karin Nolan, Assistant Professor, Assistant Professor, Fine Arts
  • Ana M Pumarejo Losada, Manager, Administrative Services / Support
  • Brad Richter, Directors Outreach – College of Fine Arts
  • Andrew Schulz, Dean, Fine Arts, Professor, Vice President, For the Arts
  • Lindsay Marie Shekleton, Coordinator, Recruitment
  • Martina M. Shenal, Professor, School of Art
  • Stephanie Silva, Accountant
  • Charlie Snyder, Director, PR – Marketing and Communications
  • Dane Velasquez, Systems Administrator, Senior
  • Tracy Wynn, Executive Assistant
  • Sharon K Young, Chief of Staff, Assistant Dean, Business-Finance
  • Andrea Renee Zetterberg, Business Manager, Senior

School of Art

  • Sama Raena Alshaibi, Professor
  • Sandra M Barr, Lecturer
  • Megan G Bartel, Program Coordinator
  • Colin Greene Blakely, Director, School of Art, Professor, Associate Vice President, Strategic Initiatives
  • Jackson Boelts, Professor
  • Carlton Bradford, Associate Professor
  • Larry D Busbea, Ph.D., Professor
  • Aurore Chabot, Professor
  • David Christiana, Professor
  • Aaron Stewart Coleman, Assistant Professor
  • James A. Cook, Professor
  • Pia F Cuneo, Ph.D., Professor
  • Carissa Maria DiCindio, Assistant Professor
  • Joseph A Farbrook, Associate Professor
  • Brian Robert Ganter, Community Outreach Professional II
  • Elizabeth Garber, Ph.D., Professor Emeritus
  • Lawrence Gipe, Associate Professor
  • Frank W Gohlke, Regents Professor, Professor, Photography Division
  • Ginette Kristine Gonzalez, Administrative Associate
  • James Graham, Academic Advisor I
  • Laura Tanner Graham, Assistant Professor
  • Brooke A Grucella, Professor of Practice, Curator, Gallery
  • David Alan Huber, Technician, Digital Studio
  • Paul Eli Ivey, Ph.D., Professor
  • Jeehey Kim, Assistant Professor
  • Amelia McCauley Kraehe, Associate Professor
  • Joseph Labate, Professor
  • Kelly A Leslie, Associate Professor
  • Alejandro Macias, Assistant Professor
  • Kimberly Mast, Director, Visual Resource Center
  • Ellen McMahon, Professor, Associate Dean
  • Sarah J. Moore, Ph.D., Professor
  • John Wiley Nofs, Coordinator, Photography Facillities
  • Eric A Norman, Technician, Studio-3D
  • Barbara Penn, Professor
  • Wilma Pinedo, Program Coordinator
  • Julie-Anne Plax, Ph.D., Professor
  • Andrew W. Polk, III, Professor
  • Alfred J. Quiroz, Professor
  • Irene B Romano, Ph.D., Professor, Anthropology, Curator, Mediterranean Archaeology, Professor
  • Ashley S Rubin, Senior Academic Advisor I
  • Maria Del Rocio Sanchez, Assistant to the Director, Administration
  • Carrie M Scharf, Program Coordinator
  • Marcos Joao Serafim neto, Assistant Professor
  • Gary Setzer, Professor
  • Manisha Sharma, Ph.D., Associate Professor
  • Martina M. Shenal, Professor, School of Art
  • Ryan Shin, Ph.D., Professor
  • Michelle Stone-Eklund, Business Manager, Senior
  • David J Taylor, Professor
  • Cerese Vaden, Professor
  • Stacie G. Widdifield, Ph.D., Professor
  • Gloria J Wilson, Assistant Professor
  • Angela Zielinski, Associate Professor
  • Karen Zimmermann, Assistant Director, Professor

School of Dance

  • Vincent Luke Calianno, Theater Technical Assistant
  • Roberto Castro, Theater Technical Assistant
  • Patricia A Choate, Business Manager, Senior
  • Christopher Bryan Compton, Assistant Professor
  • John Dahlstrand, Technical Director, Senior
  • Tamara Dyke-Compton, Associate Professor
  • Autumn Nicole Eckman, Assistant Professor
  • Michelle Elena Francisco, Administrative Assistant
  • Elizabeth George, Associate Professor
  • Jory Hancock, Professor, Director, School of Dance
  • Whitney Herr-Buchholz, Director, Operations and Advancement
  • Marquez E Johnson, Instructor, School of Dance
  • Erika Julian, Instructor
  • Suzanne Knosp, D.M.A., Professor
  • Robert Legendre, Accompanist
  • Woan Ching Lim, Accompanist
  • Melissa Lowe, Director, Student Services and Advising, Professor
  • Richard A Mansfield, Accompanist
  • Lorin Shane Mathis, Adjunct Instructor
  • Hayley E Meier, Adjunct Instructor
  • Kristin B Miller, Athletic Trainer
  • Ryan M Moore, Technical Director, Senior
  • Kyria R Sabin, Instructor
  • Mark Schafer, Accompanist, Senior
  • Joseph H Venegoni, Accompanist, Senior
  • Ivy Zipporah Wahome, Costume Maker
  • Sam Watson, Artist In Residence
  • Kristen A Wheeler, Director, Costume Shop
  • Barbea Williams, Instructor
  • Michael Williams, Professor

Fred Fox School of Music

  • Mindi Rey Acosta, Information Specialist, Assistant
  • Philip Henry Alejo, Associate Professor
  • Christopher Allen, Costume Shop Manager
  • Daniel Asia, Professor
  • Michael D Becker, Instructor
  • David John Boulton, Academic Advisor I
  • Shelly Braun, Program Coordinator, Senior
  • John T. Brobeck, Ph.D., Director, Graduate Studies-Music, Professor
  • Theodore Oscar Buchholz, Associate Professor
  • Jason R Carder, Assistant Professor
  • Thomas Cockrell, D.M.A., Director, Orchestral Activities, Endowed Chair, Nelson Riddle-Music, Professor
  • Dawn T Corso, Assistant Professor, Social / Cultural / Critical Theory – GIDP, Assistant Professor
  • Alyssa J Cossey, Assistant Professor
  • Kristin Dauphinais, D.M.A., Associate Professor
  • Michael Dauphinais, Instructor
  • Sally R Day, Theater Scenery Specialist
  • Pamela Decker, D.M.A., Professor
  • Miguel Angel Felipe, Associate Professor
  • Sara E Fraker, Associate Professor
  • Molly A Gebrian, Assistant Professor
  • Tannis Gibson, Professor
  • Jackie Surber Glazier, Assistant Professor
  • Edward John Goodman, Assistant Professor
  • Robert E Gordon, Assistant Professor
  • Michelle Gott, Assistant Professor
  • Jennie M Gubner, Chair, Applied Intercultural Arts Research – GIDP, Assistant Professor
  • Sara Gulgas, Assistant Professor
  • Yuanyuan He, Assistant Professor
  • Kiara Alexandria Johnson, Technical Director, Assistant
  • Ingvi Kallen, Information Specialist
  • Timothy Andreas Kantor, Assistant Professor
  • Larry Xiaoming Lang, Professor of Practice, Fred Fox School of Music, Program Manager
  • Yunah Lee, Assistant Professor
  • Fanya Lin, Assistant Professor
  • Daniel Robert Linder, Assistant Professor
  • Brian Luce, D.M.A., Professor
  • Johanna Lundy, Assistant Professor
  • John Milbauer, Professor
  • Brian Moon, Assistant Professor
  • Matthew S Mugmon, Associate Professor
  • John Muniz, Assistant Professor
  • Chad R Nicholson, Associate Professor
  • Karin Nolan, Assistant Professor, Assistant Professor, Fine Arts
  • Marissa Olegario, Assistant Professor
  • Morris Samuel Palter, Associate Professor
  • R. Thomas Patterson, Endowed Chair, Sanford & Phyllis Bolton for Classical Guitar, Professor
  • Boyd Pomeroy, Ph.D., Professor
  • Jennifer C Post, Senior Lecturer
  • Jose Luis Puerta, Assistant Professor
  • Alberto R Ranjel, Instructor
  • Edward Reid, Professor
  • Amy Roberts, Archivist
  • Jay Rosenblatt, Ph.D., Associate Professor
  • Wiley Ross, Recording Studio Coordinator
  • Lauren Roth, Assistant Professor
  • Elizabeth Schauer, D.M.A., Associate Director, Choral Activities, Professor
  • Carson G Scott, Technical Director, Senior
  • Chad Ellis Shoopman, Assistant Professor
  • Jacqueline Shrestha, Business Manager, Senior
  • Cynthia S Stokes, Assistant Professor
  • William A Stuckey, Associate Professor
  • Donald G. Traut, Ph.D., Professor
  • Matthew Joseph Tropman, Associate Professor
  • Yudai Ueda, Instructor
  • Cassie J Van Gelder, Piano Technician
  • Angelo David Versace, Associate Professor
  • Arthur Vint, Instructor
  • Alana Dallas Wiesing, Instructor
  • Lori Jean Wiest, Endowed Chair, Alan C Fox, Professor, Director, School of Music
  • Matthew L Williams, Assistant Professor
  • Brice Winston, Instructor
  • Owen Ray Witzeman, Technical Director
  • Richard Paul Woodruff, Piano Technician
  • Rex Woods, Professor
  • Hong-Mei Xiao, Professor
  • Lisa Zdechlik, D.M.A., Endowed Chair, Daveen Fox-Music Studies, Professor

School of Theatre, Film & Television

  • Christina Beasley, D.M.A., Senior Academic Advisor II
  • Andrew Wayne Belser, Professor, Director
  • Kevin A Black, Professor of Practice
  • Jacob Paul Bricca, Associate Professor
  • Darious Jamal Britt, Media Specialist
  • Dan Brock, Media Specialist, Senior
  • Kevin James Byrne, Assistant Professor
  • Justine Collins, Assistant to the Director, Administration
  • Anna Reynolds Cooper, Assistant Professor, Social / Cultural / Critical Theory – GIDP, Assistant Professor
  • Stacy J Dugan, Business Manager, Senior
  • Donald J Fox, Assistant Professor
  • Brent Gibbs, Professor
  • Danny Gurwin, Co-Chair, Acting/Musical Theatre Division, Associate Professor
  • Patrick Holt, Associate Professor
  • Christine Kerr, Assistant Professor
  • Joseph Klug, Assistant Professor
  • Edward Kraus, Associate Professor
  • Jennifer Lang, Managing Director, Arizona Repertory Theatre, Associate Professor of Practice
  • Jordan Marie Lorsung, Marketing Specialist, Associate
  • Jessica Maerz, Associate Director, Associate Professor
  • Yuri Makino, Associate Director, Associate Professor
  • Claire Marie Mannle, Instructor
  • Matthew S Marcus, Instructor
  • David Donald Morden, Associate Professor
  • Michael Mulcahy, Associate Professor, Social / Cultural / Critical Theory – GIDP, Associate Professor
  • Kerryn Negus, Director, Advancement and External Relations
  • Greg Pierotti, Assistant Professor
  • Jamie Rae Reed, Assistant Professor of Practice
  • Shane Riches, Associate Professor of Practice
  • Elaine D Romero, Associate Professor
  • Clare Rowe, Associate Professor
  • Yesenia K Sanchez, Academic Advisor I
  • Bradley Schauer, Associate Professor
  • Beverly Seckinger, Professor, Social / Cultural / Critical Theory – GIDP, Professor
  • Barbara Selznick, Associate Professor
  • Lisanne Skyler, Professor
  • Emily Smokovich, Assistant Professor
  • Hank Stratton, Artistic Director, Assistant Professor
  • Daniela M Tascarella, Student Academic Specialist
  • Maryann P Trombino-Arthur, Costume Shop Manager
  • Richard Tuckett, Associate Professor
  • Victoria Westover, Director, Hanson Institute
  • David Yarnelle, Assistant Professor of Practice
  • Charles C Young, Instructor

Many staff, faculty, and students worked to make this Convocation possible. The College of Fine Arts wishes to thank and acknowledge these individuals for their contributions to this celebration.

A heartfelt thanks to Arizona Arts’ Principal Information Technology Manager, Cynthia “Cy” Barlow, for her immeasurable support in moving this Convocation celebration onto a virtual platform. From website development to video production and everything in between – thank you, Cy! Our appreciation for her innovation, creativity, and support cannot be overstated!

A special thanks to CFA Graduation coordinator, Lindsay Shekleton-Clark.

Production Design:

Donald Fox, Assistant Professor of Lighting Design, School of Theatre, Film & Television

Joe Klug, Assistant Professor of Scenic Design, School of Theatre, Film & Television

Christopher Mason, Lighting Design and Electrician

Alex J. Alegria, Lighting Design and Programmer

Carson Scott, Fred Fox School of Music

Owen Witzeman, Fred Fox School of Music

Video Production & Editing:

Cynthia “Cy” Barlow
Dal Hodges
Dane Velasquez

Program Design:

Bianca Metz

Website Design:

Cynthia “Cy” Barlow

Thank you to all Arizona Arts staff, faculty, students, and supporters for the contributions to the College of Fine Arts Convocation showcases.

The opportunity to illustrate your immense talent and extradentary work is immeasurable.

Thank you to all alumni, faculty, family, and friends who submitted congratulatory videos and comments for our CFA Graduates!

 To our CFA Graduates, thank you for choosing UArizona & CONGRATULATIONS!

BEAR

DOWN